Skip to content

1918 general election · East Midlands

Derbyshire Southern: 1918 general election result

The Coalition Liberals won Derbyshire Southern at the 1918 general election with a majority of 7,581. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Coalition LiberalCoalition Liberal
Majority
7,58132.4% of valid votes
Turnout
58.4%23,427 valid votes
Electorate
40,112
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Coalition Liberal Won15,50466.2%
Labour7,92333.8%
Valid votes23,427
Majority7,58132.4%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Derbyshire Southern at the 1918 general election?

The Coalition Liberal candidate won with 15,504 votes (66.2%).

What was the majority in Derbyshire Southern in 1918?

7,581 votes (32.4% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Derbyshire Southern in 1918?

58.4% of the 40,112 registered electors cast a valid vote (23,427 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page