Skip to content

1918 general election · Ireland (1918)

Belfast Pottinger: 1918 general election result

The Conservatives won Belfast Pottinger at the 1918 general election with a majority of 6,061. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6,06149.9% of valid votes
Turnout
71.1%12,139 valid votes
Electorate
17,084
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won8,57470.6%
Others2,51320.7%
Independent Labour6595.4%
Sinn Féin3933.2%
Valid votes12,139
Majority6,06149.9%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Belfast Pottinger at the 1918 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 8,574 votes (70.6%).

What was the majority in Belfast Pottinger in 1918?

6,061 votes (49.9% of valid votes) over the Others.

What was the turnout in Belfast Pottinger in 1918?

71.1% of the 17,084 registered electors cast a valid vote (12,139 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page