Skip to content

Yorkshire and the Humber · Current constituency · E14001582

Wetherby and Easingwold

Every general election in Wetherby and Easingwold since 2024. Latest: Alec Shelbrooke, Conservative, majority 4,846.

Official portrait of Alec Shelbrooke

Member of Parliament

Alec Shelbrooke

Conservative · elected 4 July 2024 · majority 4,846

2024 general election

CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Alec Shelbrooke Elected sitting MPConservative20,59739.4%
Ben PicklesLabour15,75130.1%
Mike JordanReform UK7,28814.0%
Arnold WarnekenGreen4,5298.7%
James MonaghanLiberal Democrats3,3516.4%
John HallThe Yorkshire Party7431.4%
Valid votes52,259
Majority4,8469.3%

Con hold Turnout 70.3% of 74,314 electors. Full result →

Boundary changes in 2024

Where the voters of today’s Wetherby and Easingwold lived under the old (2010–2019) boundaries:

Shares of population, from the House of Commons Library’s boundary analysis in the UK Parliament election results data.

Every result

Download CSV
ElectionWinnerRunner-upMajority%TurnoutResult
2024Con Alec ShelbrookeLab4,8469.370.3%Con hold

Constituency boundaries were redrawn several times (most recently in 1983, 1997, 2005 (Scotland), 2010 and 2024), so the area behind the name changed over time. Before 2010 results are by party; candidate names start in 2010.

Questions and answers

Who is the MP for Wetherby and Easingwold?

Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative) won Wetherby and Easingwold at the 2024 general election with a majority of 4,846.

Which parties have won Wetherby and Easingwold?

At the 1 general elections held under this name since 2024: Conservative 1.

Which region is Wetherby and Easingwold in?

Wetherby and Easingwold is in Yorkshire and the Humber.

Official results House of Commons Library and UK Parliament election results data. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page