North East · Current constituency · E14001307
Jarrow and Gateshead East
Every general election in Jarrow and Gateshead East since 2024. Latest: Kate Osborne, Labour, majority 8,964.
2024 general election
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Share bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Osborne Elected sitting MP | Labour | 18,856 | 51.3% | |
| Lynda Alexander | Reform UK | 9,892 | 26.9% | |
| Jack Gebhard | Conservative | 3,354 | 9.1% | |
| Nic Cook | Green | 2,384 | 6.5% | |
| Jamie Rickelton | Liberal Democrats | 1,740 | 4.7% | |
| Mark Conway | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 502 | 1.4% | |
| Valid votes | 36,728 | |||
| Majority | 8,964 | 24.4% | ||
Lab hold Turnout 52.3% of 70,272 electors. Full result →
Boundary changes in 2024
Where the voters of today’s Jarrow and Gateshead East lived under the old (2010–2019) boundaries:
Shares of population, from the House of Commons Library’s boundary analysis in the UK Parliament election results data.
Every result
Download CSV| Election | Winner | Runner-up | Majority | % | Turnout | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lab Kate Osborne | Ref | 8,964 | 24.4 | 52.3% | Lab hold |
Constituency boundaries were redrawn several times (most recently in 1983, 1997, 2005 (Scotland), 2010 and 2024), so the area behind the name changed over time. Before 2010 results are by party; candidate names start in 2010.
Questions and answers
Who is the MP for Jarrow and Gateshead East?
Kate Osborne (Labour) won Jarrow and Gateshead East at the 2024 general election with a majority of 8,964.
Which parties have won Jarrow and Gateshead East?
At the 1 general elections held under this name since 2024: Labour 1.
Which region is Jarrow and Gateshead East in?
Jarrow and Gateshead East is in North East.
Official results House of Commons Library and UK Parliament election results data. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data