Skip to content

1997 general election

Scotland: 1997 general election results

How Scotland voted at the 1997 general election: Labour won 56 of 72 seats with 45.6% of the vote. Every constituency result.

Scotland: results by party
PartySeatsChangeVotesShareChangeShare barCandidates
Labour56+71,283,35045.6%+6.672
Liberal Democrats10+1365,36213.0%−0.172
Scottish National Party6+3621,55022.1%+0.672
Conservative0−11493,05917.5%−8.272
Others0053,4271.9%+1.169

Change compared with the 1992 general election in Scotland.

Constituencies

Download CSV
ConstituencyWinnerMajority%TurnoutResult
Aberdeen CentralLab10,80130.365.5%
Aberdeen NorthLab10,01026.170.7%
Aberdeen SouthLab3,3657.672.8%
Airdrie and ShottsLab15,41237.471.4%
AngusSNP10,18923.772.1%
Argyll and ButeLD6,08117.072.9%
AyrLab6,54314.680.0%
Banff and BuchanSNP12,84532.068.7%
Caithness Sutherland and Easter RossLD2,2597.770.0%
Carrick Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab21,06242.875.0%
Central FifeLab13,71333.669.8%
Clydebank and MilngavieLab13,32034.175.0%
ClydesdaleLab13,80930.471.6%
Coatbridge and ChrystonLab19,29251.372.3%
Cumbernauld and KilsythLab11,12830.975.0%
Cunninghame NorthLab11,03926.874.1%
Cunninghame SouthLab14,86942.071.5%
DumbartonLab10,88326.473.4%
DumfriesLab9,64319.578.9%
Dundee EastLab9,96124.669.3%
Dundee WestLab11,85930.667.6%
Dunfermline EastLab18,75151.370.2%
Dunfermline WestLab12,35433.969.3%
East KilbrideLab17,38435.674.8%
East LothianLab14,22132.775.5%
EastwoodLab3,2366.278.3%
Edinburgh CentralLab11,07025.967.1%
Edinburgh East and MusselburghLab14,53034.570.6%
Edinburgh North and LeithLab10,97826.866.5%
Edinburgh PentlandsLab4,86210.676.7%
Edinburgh SouthLab11,45225.571.8%
Edinburgh WestLD7,25315.277.9%
Falkirk EastLab13,38532.273.2%
Falkirk WestLab13,78335.972.6%
Galloway and Upper NithsdaleSNP5,62413.479.7%
Glasgow AnnieslandLab15,15444.763.8%
Glasgow BailliestonLab14,84046.662.2%
Glasgow CathcartLab12,96538.867.6%
Glasgow GovanLab2,9149.064.5%
Glasgow KelvinLab9,66529.656.1%
Glasgow MaryhillLab14,26448.056.4%
Glasgow PollokLab13,79142.066.5%
Glasgow RutherglenLab15,00742.370.1%
Glasgow ShettlestonLab15,86859.255.7%
Glasgow SpringburnLab17,32654.958.9%
GordonLD6,99716.671.9%
Greenock and InverclydeLab13,04037.670.8%
Hamilton North and BellshillLab17,06744.970.9%
Hamilton SouthLab15,87848.071.1%
Inverness East Nairn and LochaberLab2,3394.972.7%
Kilmarnock and LoudounLab7,25615.377.1%
KirkcaldyLab10,71030.666.9%
LinlithgowLab10,83827.373.8%
LivingstonLab11,74727.471.0%
MidlothianLab9,87028.074.1%
MoraySNP5,56614.068.2%
Motherwell and WishawLab12,79134.970.1%
North East FifeLD10,35624.871.2%
North TaysideSNP4,1609.174.3%
OchilLab4,65210.677.4%
Orkney and ShetlandLD6,96833.763.9%
Paisley NorthLab12,81437.568.6%
Paisley SouthLab12,75034.169.1%
PerthSNP3,1417.173.9%
Ross Skye and Inverness WestLD4,01910.171.6%
Roxburgh and BerwickshireLD7,90622.673.9%
StirlingLab6,41114.981.8%
Strathkelvin and BearsdenLab16,29232.878.8%
Tweeddale Ettrick and LauderdaleLD1,4893.876.3%
West Aberdeenshire and KincardineLD2,6626.273.1%
West RenfrewshireLab7,97920.176.0%
Western IslesLab3,57622.270.1%

Scotland at every election →

Questions and answers

Who won in Scotland at the 1997 general election?

Labour won 56 of the 72 seats in Scotland, with 45.6% of the vote.

How many seats were there in Scotland in 1997?

72 constituencies.

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data